CCRCE employees honoured for 25 Years of Service

CCRCE News: 
Friday, May 25, 2018

On May 22nd, Chignecto-Central Regional Centre for Education (CCRCE) paid tribute to its dedicated employees at the annual 25-Year Service Awards Ceremony. During the event, Gary Adams, CCRCE Regional Executive Director, and Dr. Chris Boulter, System Development Supervisor, thanked the employees for their dedicated service and commitment to students.

“This career milestone didn't happen by accident," Mr. Adams told the service award winners. "This was the result of countless hours of hard work and dedication to our students in public education."

This year, CCRCE celebrates 25 years of service for 47 employees across the system, a diverse group that has 1,175 years of combined service with the school board. 

The 25-Year Service Award recipients include:

Kim Drysdale, Advocate District

Joseph McCormick, Amherst Regional High

Michelle Grattan, Amherst regional High

Colin McNutt, Bible Hill Junior

Amy Prest, Brookfield Elementary

Bennett Johnson, Celtic Family

Michael McInnis, Celtic Family

Paul Boggs, Central Colchester Junior High

Cecil Dexter, Central Office

Valerie Gauthier, Central Office

Jayne Peters, Central Office

Joanne Stewart, Central Office

Denise Burgess, Cobequid Educational Centre

Kevin Farrell, Cobequid Educational Centre

Joanne Toole, Cobequid Family

Jody Cameron, Dr W A MacLeod

Joella Higgs, E B Chandler Junior High

Sonya Aikens, Enfield District Elementary

Sylvia Scott, Enfield District Elementary

Patrizia Alecce, G R Saunders

Tammy Kennedy Fortune, G R Saunders

Andrea Keeping, Hants North Rural High

Maureen MacIntyre, Hants North Rural High

Cyril Veinot, Hants North Rural High

Robert Richards, Hilden Elementary

Bernadette Hingley, Kennetcook District

Lori Smith Hill, Maple Ridge Elementary

Lisa Chapman, North Colchester High

Frederick MacKenzie, North Nova Education Centre

Mary Ali, Northumberland Regional High

Patricia Pearce, Northumberland Regional High

Hope Lemoine, Oxford Regional Education Centre

James Stewart, Pictou Academy

Janet Miller, Pugwash District High

Lisa Morgan, Redcliff Middle

Jill Lake Cutler, Riverside Education Centre

Mary Rose, Riverside Education Centre

Joan Wood, Riverside Education Centre

Keith Greeno, Shubenacadie Elementary

Charlene MacNeil, Shubenacadie Elementary

Lynn Welton, South Colchester Academy

Doris Allen, Truro Elementary

Troy Fougere, Truro Elementary

Derrick Perigo, Truro Junior High

Patricia Williams, Uniacke District

Kim Wall, Valley Elementary

Karen MacGregor, West Pictou Consolidated